- Customs Valuation
[…] Here, the Importer was not the original manufacturer of the merchandise and does not have access to the information necessary to calculate the computed value. Accordingly, the computed value method is unavailable.
Because none of the more preferred methods of valuation are available, the highway grinder must be appraised under the “fallback method.” The “fallback method” allows for valuation based on a value derived from one of the methods described above with reasonable adjustments “to the extent necessary to arrive at a value.” 19 U.S.C. 1401a(f). Among other exclusions, the “price of merchandise in the domestic market of the country of exportation” cannot form the basis of an appraisal under the “fallback method.” 19 U.S.C. 1401a(f)(2)(C).
As noted above, it has been CBP’s longstanding position that leased equipment is not considered “sold for export to the United States.”