- Customs Valuation
[…] Although in this case the right to purchase the merchandise accrues at the end of the lease, rather than at any time during the lease period, in both cases the prices in the option to purchase are net of any rental payments made. Therefore, as in HQ 542996, we find that the merchandise in this case can be appraised based on the full purchase price in the rental agreement (i.e., $750,000).
HOLDING:
The merchandise should be appraised under the fallback method using a modified transaction value based on the option to purchase in the rental agreement.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief