- Customs Valuation
[…] You state that the Importer plans to enter the merchandise under subheadings 9801.00.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) and 8705.90.00, HTSUS, and inquire about the proper method of appraisement.
ISSUE:
What is the proper method of appraisement for the leased highway grinder?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is the transaction value method as set forth in section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”), codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Transaction value is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States.”
Here, the merchandise will be imported pursuant to a lease agreement. A lease is defined as, inter alia, “a contract by which one owning . . . property grants to another the right to possess, use and enjoy it for specified period of time in exchange for periodic payment.”