- HS Classification Opinions
[…] No information was provided. The Protest was forwarded for further review on February 27, 2004.
ISSUE:
Whether designated qualified articles liquidated under subheading 3903.90.50, HTSUS (1997), and described as “polyether polyols,” and exported articles described as polyether polyols classified under 3907.20.00, HTSUS (1997), are of the “same kind and quality” as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(3)(B)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the refusal to pay the drawback claim (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the refusal to pay a claim for drawback . . .” (§ 1514(a)(6)) are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision to deny drawback (§ 1514(c)(3)(B)). The drawback claim was liquidated on January 10, 2003, with zero drawback paid, and this Protest was filed on April 10, 2003.